Taiyang Foods Inc v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, No. 2:2010cv00109 - Document 17 (W.D. Wash. 2010)
[…] An 6 employer bears the burden of showing that the job offer to the beneficiary is a realistic 7 one. Thus, the employer must show that the prospective employee meets the minimum 8 job requirements specified in the Form ETA-750, 8 C.F.R. § 204.5( l)(3)(ii), and that the 9 employer has the ability to pay the wage specified in the Form ETA-750, 8 C.F.R. § 10 204.5(g)(2). Section 204.5(g)(2) provides: 11 12 13 14 15 Any petition filed by or for an employment-based immigrant which requires an offer of employment must be accompanied by evidence that the prospective United States employer has the ability to pay the proffered wage. The petitioner must demonstrate this ability at the time the priority date is established and continuing until the beneficiary obtains lawful permanent residence. Evidence of this ability shall be either in the form of copies of annual reports, federal tax returns, or audited financial statements. . . . In appropriate cases, additional evidence, such as profit/loss statements, bank account records, or personnel records, may be submitted by the petitioner or requested by the Service. 16 (Id. (emphasis added).) An employer must demonstrate the ability to pay the proffered 17 wage beginning at the time the ETA-750 was approved and continuing until the petition 18 to hire an alien is approved. 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(g)(2). 19 20 2 After the labor certification was issued in this case, the Department of Labor instituted a new labor certification program using Form ETA-9089.