Goodman v. New Hampshire Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2009cv01493 - Document 96 (W.D. Wash. 2010)
[…] The three bases asserted by plaintiff shall be addressed in turn. a. Bad Faith In Washington, insurers have a duty to act in good faith and to deal fairly with their insureds, and violation of that duty may give rise to a tort action for bad faith. Smith v. Safeco Ins. Co., 150 Wash.2d 478, 484, 78 P.3d 1274 (2003) (citing Truck Ins. Exch. v. Vanport Homes, Inc., 147 Wash.2d 751, 765, 58 P.3d 276 (2002)). According to RCW 48.01.030, “[t]he business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, their providers, and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance.” The duty to act in good faith requires the insurer to act reasonably in interpreting the 17 policy and investigating the claim. See Torina Fine Homes v. Mutual of Enumclaw Ins. Co., 118 18 Wash.App. 12, 21, 74 P.3d 648 (2003), rev. denied, 151 Wash.2d 1010, 89 P.3d 712 (2004).