Daddabbo et al v. Countrywide Home Loans Inc et al
[…] Counsel's August 21, 2008, letter came much more than a year after Countrywide notified his clients of the transfer of servicing of their loan. Second, a loan servicer has the right to designate an address for qualified written requests in its notice of transfer. 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(e)(1) ("By notice either included in the Notice of Transfer or separately delivered by first-class mail, postage prepaid, a servicer may establish a separate and exclusive office and address for the receipt and handling of qualified written requests.") (emphasis added). Counsel did not use the address designated in the notice of transfer. Because counsel did not submit a qualified written request, RESPA imposed no duty on Countrywide to respond to it within a particular time.