MIR Enterprises LLC et al v. City of Brier et al, No. 2:2009cv01051 - Document 63 (W.D. Wash. 2010)
[…] Submission of a completed plat application does not give rise to an entitlement 20 under Washington law. Pursuant to RCW 58.17,110, the municipality must inquire into the 21 public use and interest that will be served by a proposed development, determine whether the 22 plan adequately provides for public health, safety, and general welfare, and make written 23 findings regarding these matters. Only after the municipality, in its discretion, makes the 24 necessary findings does state law impose a duty to approve the application. RCW 58.17.110 (“If 25 it finds that the proposed subdivision and dedication make such appropriate provisions and that 26 the public use and interest will be served, then the legislative body shall approve the proposed ORDER REGARDING MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT -9- 1 subdivision and dedication.”).