MIR Enterprises LLC et al v. City of Brier et al, No. 2:2009cv01051 - Document 63 (W.D. Wash. 2010)
[…] Nor is RCW 64.04.175 applicable. There is no indication in the record that 10 the private easement benefitting the Vanek/Krienke property was established by dedication. 11 Apparently recognizing that the statutes on which it relied during the platting 12 process are inapposite, the City now argues that it had a general duty “to assure that private 13 easements which exist for ingress, egress and utilities are not destroyed or rendered insufficient 14 for their stated purposes.” Opposition (Dkt. # 39) at 4. The City relies on RCW 58.17.110(2), 15 which states in relevant part: 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 A proposed subdivision and dedication shall not be approved unless the city, town, or county legislative body makes written findings that: (a) Appropriate provisions are made for the public health, safety, and general welfare and for such open spaces, drainage ways, streets or roads, alleys, other public ways, transit stops, potable water supplies, sanitary wastes, parks and recreation, playgrounds, schools and schoolgrounds and all other relevant facts, including sidewalks and other planning features that assure safe walking conditions for students who only walk to and from school; and (b) the public use and interest will be served by the platting of such subdivision and dedication. If it finds that the proposed subdivision and dedication make such appropriate provisions and that the public use and interest will be served, then the legislative body shall approve the proposed subdivision and dedication. . . . The legislative body shall not as a condition to the approval of any subdivision require a release from damages to be procured from other property owners. 25 26 The City makes no effort to explain how the protection of private easement rights is related to ORDER REGARDING MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT -6- 1 public health, safety, or general welfare.