Cook v. RSC Equipment Rental Inc, No. 2:2009cv00376 - Document 54 (W.D. Wash. 2010)
[…] Cook has presented evidence ORDER- 9 1 establishing a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether a gate with properly 2 maintained springs should have latched automatically. 3 Finally, although Mr. Cook concedes that he did not latch the gate, this concession 4 does not preclude recovery. To the contrary, Washington recognizes contributory fault; 5 as a result, even if the jury finds that Mr. Cook’s fault contributed to his accident, Mr. 6 Cook may nevertheless recover a portion of his damages if the jury finds that RSC was 7 also at fault. RCW 4.22.005 (“In an action based on fault seeking to recover damages for 8 injury or death to person or harm to property, any contributory fault chargeable to the 9 claimant diminishes proportionally the amount awarded as compensatory damages for an 10 injury attributable to the claimant’s contributory fault, but does not bar recovery.”); see 11 Gall, 926 P.2d at 942. 12 For these reasons, the court finds, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable 13 to Mr. Cook, that Mr.