Jama v. United States of America et al, No. 2:2009cv00256 - Document 82 (W.D. Wash. 2010)
[…] (emphasis added) (quoting 25 26 ORDER, C09-0256-JCC Page 13 1 Harlow v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800, 818 (1982)). 2 // 3 i. Discussion 4 The Religious Freedom Restoration Act provides that “Government shall not substantially 5 burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability[.]” 6 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(a). The Act creates an exception, however, allowing the Government to 7 “substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the 8 burden to the person (1) is in the furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least 9 restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” Id. § 2000bb-1(b). 10 Plaintiff argues that Defendants Hacket and Smith violated her rights under the Act by refusing 11 her requests for a headscarf and for clothing that was more modest than her nightgown, and by forcing 12 her to remain in her relative state of undress in the presence of