Lease Crutcher Lewis WA LLC, No. 2:2008cv01862 - Document 23 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] Smith v. Safeco Ins. Co., 150 Wn.2d 478, 485 (2003). Plaintiff argues that the laws of Washington and the common law impose a duty of good faith on third-parties hired by an insurer to perform basic insurance functions. Plaintiff’s statutory argument is well-taken. The insurance code of Washington applies to “all insurance transactions . . . and all persons having to do therewith . . . .” RCW 48.10.020. “Persons” is defined to include corporations such as AIG Domestic Claims. RCW 48.01.070. More importantly, the legislature has expressly imposed an obligation of good faith on those who represent insurers and insureds. RCW 48.01.030 states: The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, their providers, and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of ORDER GRANTING IN PART AIG DOMESTIC CLAIMS, INC.’S MOTION TO DISMISS -3- 1 insurance. 2 Lease Crutcher alleges that AIG Domestic Claims acted on behalf of and with authority from 3 National Union in its dealings with the insured.