Lease Crutcher Lewis WA LLC, No. 2:2008cv01862 - Document 23 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] WAC 284-30-310. Thus, the regulations do not preclude a finding that an adjuster must act in good faith pursuant to the clear mandate of RCW 48.01.030. Because AIG Domestic Claims had a statutory duty to act in good faith toward Lease Crutcher, the Court need not determine whether the parties had a fiduciary relationship or whether a common law duty of good faith also existed in these circumstances. C. Insurance Fair Conduct Act, RCW 48.30.015 The Insurance Fair Conduct Act (“IFCA”) authorizes “first party claimant[s] to a policy of insurance who [are] unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or payment of benefits by an insurer [to] bring an action in superior court of this state to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and litigation costs.” RCW 48.30.015(1). AIG Domestic Claims argues that the IFCA applies only to the activities of an insurer and does not create a cause of action against an insurer’s agent, adjuster, or employee.