Jeffries v. United States of America, No. 2:2008cv01514 - Document 47 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] ORDER DENYING MOTIONS FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT -10- 1 limited according to Mr. Eason’s approximate life expectancy of five years. Additionally, 2 defendant seeks to preclude Ms. Jeffries from asserting a loss of consortium claim.8 a. Non-economic Damages 3 4 Defendant first asks that the Court limit the non-economic damages plaintiff may seek to 5 $500,000. Dkt. #8 at 5. While there is no dispute that Mississippi law caps non-economic 6 damages in medical malpractice cases filed after September 4, 2001 at $500,000, Miss. Code 7 Ann. § 11-1-60(2)(a), plaintiff contends that the applicability of the cap is not yet ripe for 8 adjudication, Dkt. #19 at 6. Mississippi law further provides that “[t]he trier of fact shall not be 9 advised of the limitations imposed by this subsection (2) and the judge shall appropriately reduce 10 any award of noneconomic damages that exceeds the applicable limitation.” Miss. Code Ann. § 11 11-1-60(2)(c). Thus, while the statute requires the Court to limit an excessive award of non- 12 economic damages to ensure compliance with the statutory cap, it does not limit the fact finder’s 13 consideration of any amounts above that cap. Cf. Bridges v.