Monahan et al v. Emerald Performance Materials LLC, No. 2:2008cv01511 - Document 27 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] Defendant is probably correct in 10 11 12 this regard. Plaintiffs’ counsel should have denominated the Portal-to-Portal Act claim as a second count of the unpaid overtime claim, rather than as a separate cause of action.” Id. 13 Indeed, the Portal-to-Portal Act does not establish a separate cause of action for unpaid overtime 14 wages. Plaintiffs stated as a separate cause of action, a Portal-to-Portal Act claim under 29 U.S.C. §254 15 for unpaid overtime wages [Dkt. #1]. However, 29 U.S.C. §254 clearly relies on provisions of the FLSA 16 17 in determining liability and does not itself constitute a separate cause of action. 29 U.S.C. §254 states “no 18 employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 . . . 19 on account of the failure of such employer to pay . . . overtime compensation.”