Katanga et al v. Praxair Surface Technologies Inc, No. 2:2008cv01429 - Document 11 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] Defendant brings 4 this motion requesting that the Court dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim. 5 6 Analysis The Industrial Insurance Act (“IIA”) grants Washington employers immunity from 7 lawsuits arising from workplace injuries in exchange for a workers compensation system that 8 provides certain recovery to injured employees. Vallandigham v. Clover Park Sch. Dist. No. 9 400, 154 Wn.2d 16, 26 (2005). A limited exception to this exclusive compensation system 10 permits an employee to sue an employer when the employer intentionally injures the 11 employee. RCW 51.24.020. This exception states: 12 13 14 15 If injury results to a worker from the deliberate intention of his or her employer to produce such injury, the worker or beneficiary of the worker shall have the privilege to take under this title and also have cause of action against the employer as if this title had not been enacted, for any damages in excess of compensation and benefits paid or payable under this title. Id. The exception is designed to deter employers from deliberately injuring their employees; 16 “[e]mployers who engage in such egregious conduct should not burden and compromise the 17 industrial insurance risk pool.” Birklid v.