Decker v. United States et al, No. 2:2008cv01339 - Document 22 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] The former lays out the proper procedure the IRS must follow when issuing a 14 Notice of Deficiency, while the latter sets forth the time in which a taxpayer may petition to 15 the Tax Court for a redetermination of a deficiency. These arguments are also without merit. 16 As established above, the IRS complied with the notification procedures of 26 U.S.C. § 17 6212(a) by issuing valid notices of deficiencies for the years in which the IRS assessed a tax 18 upon Plaintiff. Each notice was clearly sent to Plaintiff’s last known address, thereby 19 satisfying the requirement in 26 U.S.C. § 6303 which requires that “[s]uch notice shall be left 20 at the dwelling or usual place of business of such person, or shall be sent by mail to such 21 person’s last known address.” 26 U.S.C. § 6303; see also King v.