Rowley v. USAA Life Insurance Company, No. 2:2008cv01311 - Document 47 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 16 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). Because a mere scintilla of evidence is insufficient to create a factual 17 dispute, the non-moving party must set forth specific facts demonstrating a genuine issue of 18 fact for trial. Id. at 252. In ruling on summary judgment, the court does not weigh evidence 19 to determine the truth of the matter, but “only determine[s] whether there is a genuine issue 20 for trial.” Crane v. Conoco, Inc., 41 F.3d 547, 549 (9th Cir. 1994). 21 B. Contestability Standard 22 Under RCW 48.18.090(2), the falsity of any statement by the insured “shall not bar the 23 right to recovery under the contract unless such false statement was made with actual intent to 24 deceive or unless it materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed 25 by the insurer.” To succeed on its motion, USAA must demonstrate that Plaintiff: (1) made a ORDER ON SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 5 1 false statement, (2) and that the statement (a) was made with an intent to deceive or (b) 2 materially affected the acceptance of the risk or hazard USAA assumed.