O.B. Williams Company v. S.A. Bendheim West Inc, No. 2:2008cv01155 - Document 133 (W.D. Wash. 2010)
[…] (Surreply at 17 3.) The court denies the motion to strike because Bendheim raised the issues of whether 8 its lawsuit was frivolous or harassing and the scope of Bent Glass’s attorney’s fees award 9 in its response. (See Resp. at 5-7.) 10 C. Contribution 11 Bendheim does not contest Bent Glass’s motion for summary judgment regarding 12 contribution. Having reviewed the relevant authority, the court finds that Bent Glass has 13 established that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Bendheim’s contribution 14 claim. RCW 4.22.040(1) provides: 15 16 17 A right of contribution exists between or among two or more persons who are jointly and severally liable upon the same indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or any of them. . . . The basis for contribution among liable persons is the comparative fault of each person . . . . 18 RCW 4.22.040(1). “The statutory right of contribution under RCW 4.22.040 is limited to 19 tort-based claims.” Cent. Wash. Refrigeration, Inc. v. Barbee, 913 P.2d 836, 840 (Wash. 20 Ct. App. 1996), rev’d on other grounds, 946 P.2d 760 (Wash. 1997).