Nelson v. Paulson, No. 2:2008cv01034 - Document 32 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] Thomson v. Gaskill, 315 U.S. 442, 446 (1942). 9 10 B. FECA Statutory and Regulatory Scheme FECA establishes a comprehensive and exclusive workers’ compensation scheme for federal 11 employees. The Act provides that “[t]he United States shall pay compensation . . . for the disability or 12 death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty . . . .” 13 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a). Congress amended the Act in 1949 to provide that FECA is the federal employee’s 14 exclusive remedy against the federal government for on-the-job injuries. See id. § 8116. The amendment 15 provides that “the liability of the United States . . . with respect to injury or death of an employee is 16 exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States . . . .” Id. § 8116(c). The Supreme Court 17 has explained that section 8116(c) of FECA was “designed to protect the Government from suits under 18 statutes, such as the Federal Tort Claims Act, that had been enacted to waive the Government’s 19 sovereign immunity.” Lockheed Aircraft Corp. v.