Carroll v. Lee et al, No. 2:2008cv00975 - Document 79 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] Dkt. ##64, 71. 13 B. Analysis 14 1. Unlawful Detention 15 The first question is whether plaintiff was unlawfully detained between August 10 and 16 August 31, 2005. The Court finds that state defendants are not entitled to summary judgment on 17 this issue. 18 Washington law provides that a sentence shall be tolled for any period of time during 19 which the offender has absented himself from confinement or supervision “without the prior 20 approval of the entity in whose custody [or supervision] the offender has been placed.” RCW 21 9.94A.171. Under the tolling statute, a sentence does not run while the offender is on escape 22 status or when he is confined on another charge. See RCW 9.94A.171(1) (“A term of partial 23 confinement shall be tolled during any period of time spent in total confinement pursuant to a 24 new conviction or pursuant to sanctions for violation of sentence conditions on a separate felony 25 ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART STATE DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT - 3 26 1 2 conviction.”); State v. Acrey, 97 Wn.App. 784, 788 (1999).