Gibson et al v. City of Kirkland et al, No. 2:2008cv00937 - Document 45 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 20–40 (Dkt. No. 1 at 4–5).) Denying the allegations and asserting several 8 affirmative defenses, McMillan and Trombley (“Defendants”) have counterclaimed against 9 Plaintiffs for malicious prosecution in violation of Washington Revised Code § 4.24.350. (Answer 10 4–7, 9 (Dkt. No. 8).) Plaintiffs now move to dismiss Defendants’ counterclaim on the grounds that 11 § 4.24.350 is unconstitutional. (Mot. 1 (Dkt. No. 15).) 12 II. DISCUSSION 13 Plaintiffs ask the Court to declare Washington Revised Code § 4.24.350 unconstitutional 14 under both the United States Constitution and the Washington State Constitution. (Id. at 16.) 15 Section 4.24.350 allows defendants to counterclaim for malicious prosecution when “the 16 [underlying civil] action was instituted with knowledge that the same was false, and unfounded, 17 malicious and without probable cause in the filing of such action . . . .” WASH. REV. CODE 18 § 4.24.350(1). Generally, to maintain a counterclaim for malicious prosecution, claimants must 19 demonstrate both (1) an arrest or seizure of property and (2) a special injury. See Clark v.