Gibson et al v. City of Kirkland et al, No. 2:2008cv00937 - Document 45 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] (Police Summary (Dkt. No. 21 at 7).) In the complaint, Plaintiffs state that they had worked as contract janitors at the dealership for the past six months. (Compl. ¶ 11 (Dkt. No. 1 at 3).) 23 2 Parties dispute the facts that gave rise to the contention. (See Compl. ¶ 13 (Dkt. No. 1 at 3); Answer ¶ 13 (Dkt. No. 8 at 3).) 22 ORDER - 2 1 for “any . . . counterclaim brought by a judicial officer, prosecuting authority, or law enforcement 2 officer . . . arising out of the performance or purported performance of the public duty of such 3 officer.” WASH. REV. CODE § 4.24.350(2). Furthermore, unlike other claimants, “[a] judicial 4 officer, prosecuting authority, or law enforcement officer prevailing in such [a malicious 5 prosecution] action may be allowed an amount up to one thousand dollars as liquidated damages, 6 together with a reasonable attorneys’ fee, and other costs of suit.” Id. Plaintiffs allege that these 7 provisions within § 4.24.350(2) render the statute facially unconstitutional.