Human Life of Washington Inc v. Brumsickle et al, No. 2:2008cv00590 - Document 82 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] If so, 24 HLW arguably would have qualified as a “political committee” under state law, see WASH. 25 REV. CODE § 42.17.020(39) (defining a “political committee” as “any person (except a 26 candidate or an individual dealing with his or her own funds or property) having the ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT PAGE - 10 1 expectation of receiving contributions or making expenditures in support of, or opposition to, 2 any candidate or any ballot proposition”), and its intended advertising expenditures might have 3 qualified as “independent expenditures,” see id. § 42.17.100(1) (“[T]he term ‘independent 4 expenditure’ means any expenditure that is made in support of or in opposition to any 5 candidate or ballot proposition and is not otherwise required to be reported . . . .”), or as 6 “political advertising,” see id. § 42.17.020(38) (“‘Political advertising’ includes any 7 advertising . . . used for the purpose of appealing, directly or indirectly, for votes or for 8 financial or other support or opposition in any election campaign.”).