Human Life of Washington Inc v. Brumsickle et al, No. 2:2008cv00590 - Document 82 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] WASH. REV. CODE § 42.17.080, 42.17.090. 15 Groups that do not qualify as “political committees” must still disclose certain political 16 expenditures. Washington Revised Code § 42.17.100 defines an “independent expenditure” as 17 “any expenditure that is made in support of or in opposition to any candidate or ballot 18 proposition” and is not already required to be disclosed under the rules governing political 19 committees. Id. § 42.17.100(1).