Human Life of Washington Inc v. Brumsickle et al, No. 2:2008cv00590 - Document 82 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] The requirements that Washington 13 imposes on “political committees” enforce the disclosure necessary to maintain a well- 14 functioning political process, and no more. Therefore, the PAC-style requirements survive 15 strict scrutiny. 16 17 2. Disclosure Requirements for “Independent Expenditures” Any entity, regardless of whether it qualifies as a “political committee” under 18 Washington law, must disclose its “independent expenditures” to the PDC if the value of such 19 expenditures totals more than one hundred dollars or cannot reasonably be estimated. WASH. 20 REV. CODE § 42.17.100(2)–(4). An “independent expenditure” is defined as “any expenditure 21 that is made in support of or in opposition to any candidate or ballot proposition” and is not 22 already required to be disclosed under the rules governing political committees. Id. § 23 42.17.100(1).