Buse v. First American Title Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2008cv00510 - Document 60 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] App. 2005) 3 (“[I]t appears to be accepted practice for [deed of trust] trustees to use third parties to perform 4 foreclosure activities.”). This occurs in RCW 61.24.040(4), which states that, “[o]n the date and 5 at the time designated in the notice of sale, the trustee or its authorized agent shall sell the 6 property at public auction to the highest bidder.” 7 Plaintiff argues that RCW 61.24.010(1) further restricts who may act as a trustee’s agent 8 when the trustee is a title insurance company, rendering Foreclosurelink’s service as First 9 American’s agent unlawful. RCW 61.24.010(1) provides, in relevant part: 10 11 12 13 “The trustee of a deed of trust under this chapter shall be: (a) Any domestic corporation incorporated under Title 23B, 30, 31, 32, or 33 RCW of which at least one officer is a Washington resident; or (b) Any title insurance company authorized to insure title to real property under the laws of this state, or its agents . . . .” 14 RCW 61.24.010(1). Plaintiff interprets RCW 61.24.010(1)(b) as “allow[ing] the ‘agent’ of a title 15 insurance company to act on its behalf,” but with “agent” narrowly defined pursuant to Title 48 16 of the RCW, which deals with insurance.