Buse v. First American Title Insurance Company et al, No. 2:2008cv00510 - Document 60 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] Udall v. T.D. Escrow Servs., Inc., 132 Wash. App. 290, 300 n.4 (2006) 27 ORDER — 3 1 (citing RCW 61.24.041(4)), rev’d on other grounds by Udall v. T.D. Escrow Servs., Inc., 159 2 Wash. 2d 903 (2007); see also Russell v. Lundberg, 120 P.3d 541, 544 (Utah Ct. App. 2005) 3 (“[I]t appears to be accepted practice for [deed of trust] trustees to use third parties to perform 4 foreclosure activities.”). This occurs in RCW 61.24.040(4), which states that, “[o]n the date and 5 at the time designated in the notice of sale, the trustee or its authorized agent shall sell the 6 property at public auction to the highest bidder.” 7 Plaintiff argues that RCW 61.24.010(1) further restricts who may act as a trustee’s agent 8 when the trustee is a title insurance company, rendering Foreclosurelink’s service as First 9 American’s agent unlawful.