Charnley v. Boeing Company, No. 2:2008cv00130 - Document 44 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] A public policy tied to the mere fact of injury would force employers to excuse any and all absences following a workplace accident and would prevent an employer from disciplining employees who are unreasonably clumsy or who fail to comply with health and safety regulations. This is clearly not the policy of the State of Washington. See RCW 51.48.025(1) (identifying as legitimate reasons for discharge “the worker’s failure to observe health or safety standards adopted by the employer, or the frequency or nature of the worker’s job-related accidents.”). The issue, then, is not whether plaintiff suffered an industrial injury to which her December 2, 2003, absence was related, but whether plaintiff’s termination was substantially motivated by a claim for workers’ compensation benefits.