Armbruster v. CellCyte Genetics Corporation et al, No. 2:2008cv00047 - Document 171 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] A.T. Cross Corp., 284 F.3d 72, 85 (1st Cir. 2002) (declining to impose Section 20(a) liability on controlling shareholders where there was no evidence that they were “actively participating in the decisionmaking processes of the corporation”). 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 5 See also No. 84 Employer-Teamster Joint Counsel Pension Trust Fund v. Am. West Holding Corp., 320 F.3d 920, 945 (9th Cir. 2003) (explaining that whether defendant is a control person includes scrutiny of his or her participation in the company’s day-to-day operations and power to control corporate actions); see also 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (defining “control” as “the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.”).