Young et al v. Regence BlueShield et al, No. 2:2007cv02008 - Document 101 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] Reply on Motion 8 for Class Certification at p. 2 (Plaintiffs stated, “Regence would not pay anything out of 9 pocket by virtue of processing the claims to the negotiated rates in accordance with the 10 contracts at issue, although it would oblige the Preferred Provider to continue to accept 11 the negotiated rates.”). However, as plaintiffs concede, any judgment in this case would 12 not be binding on the providers. Therefore, because the Court cannot compel the 13 providers to accept the lower rate, complete relief cannot be obtained without the 14 providers. 15 Finally, Regence contends that an adequate remedy exists if this Court were to 16 dismiss the case: plaintiffs could pursue their claims administratively through an 17 independent review organization (IRO). RCW48.43.535(2) (“An enrollee may seek 18 review by a certified independent review organization of a carrier’s decision to deny, 19 modify, reduce, or terminate coverage of or payment for a health care service”). Plaintiffs 20 contend that any relief they may obtain through the IRO process is illusory, but in fact, 21 when the IRO panel found in plaintiffs’ favor, Regence paid the difference owed to the 22 provider.