Leahy et al v. Edmonds School District et al, No. 2:2007cv01970 - Document 92 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] The Court now turns to the substance of the parties’ arguments. 9 B. Attorney’s Fees Under RCW 4.84.185 10 Defendants seek reimbursement of the attorney’s fees spent defending the instant 11 litigation pursuant to FRCP 54(d)(2). This rule specifically indicates that the prevailing party 12 may move for attorney’s fees by specifying the statute entitling the movant to the award. See 13 FRCP 54(d)(2)(B)(ii). The statute identified by Defendants, RCW 4.84.185 provides: 17 In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action . . . was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action . . . The judge shall consider all evidence presented at the time of the motion to determine whether the position of the nonprevailing party was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause. 18 The purpose of the statute is to “discourage frivolous lawsuits and to compensate the 14 15 16 19 targets of such lawsuits for the fees and expenses incurred in fighting meritless cases.” Biggs 20 v. Vail, 119 Wash.2d 129, 137, 830 P.2d 350 (1992).