Ruiz-Diaz et al v. United States of America et al, No. 2:2007cv01881 - Document 118 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] This issue has already been resolved in 24 plaintiffs’ favor. See Dkt. # 46 at 5. 25 26 ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT – 1 Dockets.Justia.com 1 B. IMMIGRATION AND NATIONALITY ACT (“INA”) CLAIM The individual plaintiffs allege that they were statutorily eligible to file 2 3 applications for adjustment of status, but that their applications were rejected in violation of 4 INA § 245(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a). Section 1255(a) provides that: 5 6 7 8 9 10 The status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States or the status of any other alien having an approved petition for classification as a VAWA self-petitioner may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if (1) the alien makes an application for such adjustment, (2) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed. 11 Defendants argue that plaintiffs have no statutory right to concurrently file I-360 visa petitions 12 and I-485 applications for adjustment of status and that the Attorney General has the power to 13 promulgated regulations addressing this issue.