Ruiz-Diaz et al v. United States of America et al, No. 2:2007cv01881 - Document 118 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] The regulation challenged by 17 plaintiffs goes beyond regulating the form of application, the materials to be supplied therewith, 18 or the process of filing, however. Section 245.2(a)(2)(i)(B) prevents, sometimes permanently, 19 otherwise eligible aliens from submitting the application for adjustment of status that is required 20 by 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a)(1). The regulation has been used to affirmatively reject applications for 21 adjustment submitted by members of the plaintiff class. The question before the Court is 22 whether such a regulation is permissible under the statute. 23 Section 1255(a) applies to aliens who were “inspected and admitted or paroled into 24 the United States . . . [or have] an approved petition for classification as a VAWA self-petitioner 25 . . . .” Congress has clearly determined which aliens are eligible to apply for adjustment of 26 ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT – 3 1 status.