Microsoft Corporation v. Immersion Corporation, No. 2:2007cv00936 - Document 59 (W.D. Wash. 2008)
[…] In the instant case, the parties are properly before the Court based on diversity of 11 12 citizenship.2 Microsoft is asserting a breach of contract claim based on Immersion’s alleged 13 violation of the SLA entered into between the parties. The SLA explicitly provides that it 14 “shall be construed and controlled by the laws of the State of Washington.” (Decl. of Marks- 15 Dias, Ex. 2, SLA ¶ 8(c)). Thus, Washington State law “supplies the rule of decision,” and 16 Washington State’s law on privileges very clearly controls this discovery dispute. 1. RCW 5.60.070 17 Washington’s mediation confidentiality statute, enacted in 1991 and codified by RCW 18 19 5.60.070, provides in pertinent part: If there is a court order to mediate, a written agreement between the parties to mediate, or if mediation is mandated under RCW 7.70.100 [Mandatory mediation of health care claims], then any communication made or materials submitted in, or in connection with, the mediation proceeding . . . are privileged and confidential and are not subject to disclosure in any judicial or administrative proceeding[.] 20 21 22 23 Id. (emphasis added).3 24 25 26 27 2 Microsoft is a Washington corporation, Immersion is a Delaware corporation, and the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000. (Pl.’s Am.