High Maintenance Bitch LLC v. Uptown Dog Club Inc, No. 2:2007cv00888 - Document 6 (W.D. Wash. 2007)
[…] O'Connell, 84 Wash. 2d 602, 528 P.2d 988 (1974). 53 See VE Holding Corp. v. Johnson Gas Appliance Co., 917 F.2d 1574, 1583 (Fed. Cir. 1990); 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b) provides: Any civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business. 28 U.S.C. § 1391 (c) provides: For purposes of venue under this chapter, a defendant that is a corporation shall be deemed to reside in any judicial district in which it is subject to personal jurisdiction at the time the action is commenced. . . . . 54 Likewise, under the same factual basis,