Kelley v. Microsoft Corporation, No. 2:2007cv00475 - Document 362 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] The Court declines to certify a question. 1 Conclusion 2 The Court recognizes that Washington’s CPA presents an odd dichotomy. On one 3 4 hand, the Washington Supreme Court noted that “[c]lass actions are vital where the damage to 5 any individual consumer is nominal,” because “[w]ithout class actions, many meritorious 6 claims would never be brought. Scott v. Cingular Wireless, 160 Wn.2d 843, 853 (2007); see 7 also RCW 19.86.920 (“. . . this act shall be liberally construed that its beneficial purposes may 8 be served.”) On the other hand, Indoor Billboard’s proximate causation requirement casts 9 10 doubt on the ability of consumer plaintiffs to ever demonstrate class-wide causation. 162 11 Wn.2d at 83-84. Until the Washington Supreme Court speaks more precisely on the issue, 12 this Court is bound