Calvin v. Whatcom County et al, No. 2:2007cv00273 - Document 141 (W.D. Wash. 2010)
[…] Devenpeck v. 19 Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 152 (2004). 20 Deputy Furdyk’s declaration and police report state, inter alia, that when he arrived at the 21 scene, (1) he observed plaintiff in an argument with Susan King, (2) Ms. King had a large amount 22 of blood covering her face, (3) Ms. King said she had been attacked by plaintiff with a hatchet, 23 (4) plaintiff admitted to hitting Ms. King with a hatchet, and (5) the hatchet appeared to have hair 24 and blood stuck to it. See Dkt. #120. Pursuant to RCW 9A.36.011, “[a] person is guilty of 25 assault in the first degree if he or she, with an intent to inflict great bodily harm . . . assaults 26 another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great 27 bodily harm or death . . . .” 28 ORDER GRANTING REMAINING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT- 4 Clearly, Deputy Furdyk had probable cause at the time of arrest to believe that plaintiff 1 2 had committed assault in the first degree.