Calvin v. Whatcom County et al, No. 2:2007cv00273 - Document 141 (W.D. Wash. 2010)
[…] Am. 6 Comp. at 22. The Court construes this language as stating causes of action for false arrest under 7 Washington State law and 42 U.S.C. § 1983. 8 To establish a claim for false arrest under Washington law, a plaintiff must show that the 9 defendant violated the plaintiff's right of personal liberty or restrained the plaintiff without legal 10 authority. Bender v. City of Seattle, 99 Wn.2d 582 (1983). Pursuant to RCW 10.31.100, “a 11 police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed . . . a felony shall 12 have the authority to arrest the person without a warrant.” Probable cause exists where the facts 13 and circumstances within the police officer's knowledge at the time of detention, based upon 14 reasonably trustworthy information, lead a reasonable person to believe that an offense has been 15 committed. State v.