Borgelt et al v. Bureau of Alcohol Tobacco and Firearms, No. 2:2003cv02630 - Document 78 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] ATF inspectors found that the number of open entries in the A&D book 7 exceeded weapons in inventory by 262, meaning that 262 weapons were unaccounted for. 8 Petitioners argue that inspectors made various mistakes in counting the open entries and 9 assert that open entries only exceeded inventory by 120. Even using Petitioners’ figure, 10 11 however, this Court finds a willful violation. First, Petitioners argue that they were not required to record these weapons in the A&D 12 book at all. 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(A) requires the licensee to “maintain such records of 13 importation, production, shipment, receipt, sale, or other disposition of firearms at his place 14 of business for such period, and in such form, as the Attorney General may by regulations 15 prescribe.” The regulations require the licensee to “enter into a record each receipt and 16 disposition of firearms.” 27 C.F.R. 478.125(e).