Borgelt et al v. Bureau of Alcohol Tobacco and Firearms, No. 2:2003cv02630 - Document 78 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] Cucchiara, 652 F.2d at 30 n.1; Stein’s, 649 F.2d at 18 468 n.7. In addition, because review is de novo, this Court is not required to give deference to 19 the Hearing Officer’s findings or conclusions and gives them only as much weight as the 20 Court believes they deserve in light of the administrative record and the additional evidence 21 submitted. See Stein’s, 649 F.2d at 466-67. 22 Under § 923(f)(3), this Court is directed to decide whether the Attorney General was 23 “authorized” to revoke Petitioners’ license. The Attorney General is authorized to revoke a 24 license if the license holder “willfully violates any provision of [the Gun Control Act] or any 25 rule or regulation prescribed by the Attorney General under [the Gun Control Act].” 18 26 U.S.C. § 923(e). Thus a single willful violation is enough to uphold the revocation. General 27 Store, Inc. v. Van Loan, 560 F.3d 920, 924 (9th Cir. 2009); DiMartino v. Buckles, 129 F. 28 Supp. 2d 824, 827 (D. Md.), aff’d, 19 Fed. Appx. 114 (4th Cir. 2001).