Johnson v. Port Grille et al, No. 4:2021cv05041 - Document 12 (E.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] Spokane Transit Auth., 128 Wn.2d 618, 637 (1996). 4 Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s WLAD claim cannot be reconciled with the 5 statement by RCW 49.60.215 that “‘this section shall not be construed to require 6 structural changes, modifications, or additions to make any place accessible to a 7 person with a disability except as otherwise required by law.’” ECF No. 6 at 14 8 (quoting RCW 49.60.215) (Defendants’ emphasis removed).