Wyckoff Farms Incorporated v. Industrial Control Concepts Inc et al, No. 4:2020cv05095 - Document 15 (E.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] Plaintiff argues it identified the deceptive acts by alleging Defendants 3 submitted fraudulent records for payment, it shows the public interest impact on “a 4 clear pattern of deceptive billing practices,” and it demonstrates the causation 5 alleged as to each individual Defendant. ECF No. 12 at 13-14. 6 The Washington Consumer Protection Act (“CPA”) prohibits “[u]nfair 7 methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of 8 any trade or commerce.” RCW 19.86.020. Under RCW 19.86.090, “[a]ny person 9 who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020 10 … may bring a civil action” to recover actual damages.