State of Washington et al v. United States Department of Homeland Security et al, No. 4:2019cv05210 - Document 162 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Congress has expressed its 21 intent regarding the public charge statute in a variety of forms. In 1986, Congress ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF STATES’ MOTION FOR SECTION 705 STAY AND PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION ~ 35 Case 4:19-cv-05210-RMP ECF No. 162 filed 10/11/19 PageID.4056 Page 36 of 59 1 included a special rule in a section of the INA addressing waivers of the public 2 charge inadmissibility ground for applicants seeking legal permanent residency 3 status. 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(d)(2)(B)(iii). The “special rule for determination of public 4 charge,” excepts an immigrant seeking relief under that section from inadmissibility 5 as a public charge if he or she demonstrates “a history of employment in the United 6 States evidencing self-support without receipt of public cash assistance.” Id. 7 Later, as part of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity 8 Reconciliation Act of 1996 (“Welfare Reform Act”), Congress enacted a statutory 9 provision articulating the following “Statements of national policy concerning 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 welfare and