Ortega v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 4:2019cv05114 - Document 14 (E.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] When examining a claimant’s symptom reports, the ALJ must 11 make a two-step inquiry. “First, the ALJ must determine whether there is objective 12 medical evidence of an underlying impairment which could reasonably be expected 13 to produce the pain or other symptoms alleged.”86 Second, “[i]f the claimant meets 14 15 84 AR 544 & 552 (differentiating between light work, which requires the ability to 16 frequently lift or carry up to 10 pounds,” and “sedentary work, which requires the 17 ability to “frequently lift or carry lightweight articles”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(a) 18 (defining sedentary work as, in part, involving “lifting no more than 10 pounds at a 19 time and occasionally lifting or carrying articles like docket files, ledgers, and small 20 tools”). 21 85 AR 86. 86 Molina, 674 F.3d at 1112. 22 23 ORDER RULING ON CROSS SUMMARY-JUDGMENT MOTIONS - 23 1 the first test and there is no evidence of malingering, the ALJ can only reject the 2 claimant’s testimony about the severity of the symptoms if [the ALJ] gives ‘specific, 3 clear and