Storves v. Saul, No. 4:2019cv05051 - Document 16 (E.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] Ionescu-Tatji 9 performed a physical examination of Plaintiff, noting psychiatric symptoms, but 10 never performed a psychological evaluation prior to completing a medical source 11 statement for Plaintiff. The ALJ reasonably concluded that Plaintiff’s psychological 12 13 14 49 Batson, 359 F.3d at 1195 (9th Cir. 2004); Garrison, 759 F.3d at 1014 (9th Cir. 15 2014). 16 50 See 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(5) (“We generally give more weight to the medical 17 opinion of a specialist about medical issues related to his or her area of specialty 18 than to the medical opinion of a source who is not a specialist.”). 19 51 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1527(c)(5), 416.927(c)(5); see also Williams v. Colvin, No. 2:14-cv- 20 00213-FVS, 2015 WL 5039911, at *8 (E.D. Wash. Aug. 26, 2015) (citing Brosnahan 21 v.