United States of America v. State of Washington, et al, No. 4:2018cv05189 - Document 43 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] The plain language of the statute supports 13 Washington’s interpretation – Washington’s workers compensation regime applies 14 to federal land “in the same way and to the same extent as if the premises were 15 under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State.” 16 The Court notes that other authorizations of intergovernmental immunity for 17 laws on other topics which retain the non-discriminatory aspect intergovernmental 18 immunity, do so expressly. See e.g. 4 U.S.C.A. § 111 (waiving intergovernmental 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 immunity for income tax of federal employees “if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation;”) 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(4)) (waiving intergovernmental immunity for environmental cleanup laws applies on federally owned facilities, so long as the State law does not “apply any standard or requirement to such facilities which is more stringent than the standards and requirements” applied to a