United States of America v. State of Washington, et al, No. 4:2018cv05189 - Document 43 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] See e.g. 4 U.S.C.A. § 111 (waiving intergovernmental 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 immunity for income tax of federal employees “if the taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation;”) 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(4)) (waiving intergovernmental immunity for environmental cleanup laws applies on federally owned facilities, so long as the State law does not “apply any standard or requirement to such facilities which is more stringent than the standards and requirements” applied to a non-federally owned counterpart.) The worker’s compensation waiver in 40 U.S.C. § 3172 does more. The United States Supreme Court interpreted § 3172 in Goodyear Atomic Corp. v. ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT 4 1 Miller, 486 U.S. 174, 183-84 (1988).