Berry v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 4:2018cv05168 - Document 20 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Tr. 634, 693-96. The ALJ determined that, 6 based on Plaintiff’s testimony, he worked above SGA-levels for more than one 7 year. Tr. 634. Substantial evidence supports the ALJ’s conclusion that Plaintiff’s 8 work between November 2015 and January 2017 constituted substantial gainful 9 activity. 10 2. Trial Work Period 11 Plaintiff asserts that even if his work activity constituted SGA, it was done 12 under a trial work period. ECF No. 14 at 4 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(a)). An 13 individual who is entitled to disability insurance benefits is entitled to a trial work 14 period. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(d). “The trial work period is a period during which 15 [a claimant] may test [their] ability to work and still be considered disabled.” 20 16 C.F.R. § 404.1592(a). The trial work period may last up to nine months. Id. The 17 Commissioner may not consider work performed during the trial work period in 18 determining whether disability has ended. Id.