Daily v. State of Washington, No. 4:2018cv05140 - Document 11 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] ~ 4 1 Plaintiff’s Complaint, Plaintiff relies on three federal statutes as providing a basis 2 for this case to proceed under federal question jurisdiction—28 U.S.C. § 1362 3 (federal jurisdiction over suits arising under federal law brought by Indian tribes), 4 25 U.S.C. § 1322 (extension of state jurisdiction over suits arising on Indian 5 reservations), and 8 U.S.C. § 1401 (rights of national citizenship). 1 ECF No. 1 at 6 2-3. For the reasons discussed below, the Court agrees with Defendant that federal 7 question jurisdiction does not exist here. 8 9 First, the Court finds that 28 U.S.C. § 1362 is inapplicable here because the statute does not apply to the claims of individual members of Indian tribes. 10 Section 1362 provides that a district court has “original jurisdiction of all civil 11 actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly 12 recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy 13 arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 14 1362 (emphasis added). Because Plaintiff is an individual, not an Indian tribe or 15 band, 28 U.S.C. § 1362 has no application to Plaintiff’s case. See Quinault Tribe 16 of Indians v. Gallagher, 368 F.2d 648, 656 (9th Cir. 1966); Dillon v.