Busselman v. Battelle Memorial Institute, No. 4:2018cv05109 - Document 244 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Under this framework, an employee must first “demonstrate[] that a 8 disclosure . . . was a contributing factor in the personnel action which was taken . . . 9 against such employee.” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1). An employee may make this 10 showing “through circumstantial evidence,” including evidence that “the official 11 taking the personnel action knew of the disclosure” or “the personnel action 12 occurred within a period of time such that a reasonable person could conclude that 13 the disclosure . . . was a contributing factor in the personnel action.” Id. 14 § 1221(e)(1)(A)–(B). If an employee makes this showing, the employer must then 15 “demonstrate[] by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same 16 personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.” Id. § 1221(e)(2). 1 B. 17 “Clear and convincing evidence is that measure or degree of proof that 18 produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief as to the allegations sought to 19 be established.” 5 C.F.R. § 1209.4(e).