Jones v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 4:2018cv05048 - Document 23 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Here, Plaintiff’s employment 24 at SGA levels exceeded six months. Tr. 1149, 1259. Therefore, the work does not 25 qualify as an unsuccessful work attempt, 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(c)(4), and the ALJ 26 did not err in her determination. 27 28 Second, Plaintiff argues that she received accommodations at this job that resulted in the work qualifying as a sheltered or special environment. ECF No. 17 ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION - 7 1 at 5-7. The calculation of SGA only considers the earnings an employee claimant 2 actually earns. 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(a)(1). If a claimant is working in a sheltered 3 workshop “you may or may not be earning the amounts you are being paid. The 4 fact that sheltered workshop or similar facility is operating at a loss or is receiving 5 some charitable contributions or governmental aid does not establish that you are 6 earning all you are being paid.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(a)(3). “Sheltered 7 employment is employment provided for individuals with disabilities in a protected 8 environment under an institutional program.”