Strong v. State of Washington et al, No. 2:2020cv00461 - Document 9 (E.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] Bd. of Regents of Univ. Sys. of Georgia, 535 U.S. 613 10 (2002); Mueller v. Dep't of Pub. Safety, No. CV 17-00571 HG-WRP, 2020 WL 11 1866428 (D. Haw. Apr. 14, 2020). 12 Further, Plaintiff misconstrues the application of RCW 4.96.010, which 13 applies only to “local governmental entities.” The term “local governmental 14 entities” is narrowly defined as “a county, city, town, special district, municipal 15 corporation, . . . quasi-municipal corporation, . . . or public hospital.” RCW 16 4.96.010(2). Defendants are not local governmental entities; they are State actors. 17 Thus, RCW 4.96.010 does not apply to Defendants or the case at bar. 18 RCW 4.92.090 is also inapplicable. The statute states, “[t]he state of 19 Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be 20 liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS AND REMANDING CASE TO STATE COURT ~ 6 Case 2:20-cv-00461-TOR ECF No. 9 filed 02/11/21 PageID.101 Page 7 of 9 1 a private person or corporation.”