Reimers v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services et al, No. 2:2020cv00459 - Document 32 (E.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] Courts evaluate cross-motions for summary judgment 16 separately and under the same standard. ACLU of Nev. v. City of Las Vegas, 333 17 F.3d 1092, 1097 (9th Cir. 2003). 18 19 20 21 DISCUSSION I. Legal Framework for Naturalization Applications District courts have authority to grant naturalization applications, which are reviewed pursuant to the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), 8 U.S.C. Ch. 12. ORDER RESOLVING CROSS MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 8 Case 2:20-cv-00459-RMP ECF No. 32 filed 02/07/22 PageID.481 Page 9 of 25 1 See Hovsepian, 359 F.3d at 1164. Title 8 U.S.C. § 1427 provides “a number of 2 requirements that a naturalization applicant must meet[,]” including that the 3 applicant, “during the five years immediately preceding the date of filing the 4 application, ‘has been and still is a person of good moral character.’” Id. (quoting 8 5 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(3)). 6 The INA does not define the term “good moral character,” but 8 U.S.C. § 7 1101(f) provides several factors that preclude a finding of good moral character for 8 naturalization applicants.