Simpson v. Saul, No. 2:2020cv00110 - Document 22 (E.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 2 ORDER - 3 Case 2:20-cv-00110-MKD ECF No. 22 filed 12/09/20 PageID.1184 Page 4 of 33 1 416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v). At step one, the Commissioner considers the claimant’s work 2 activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(i). If the claimant is engaged in “substantial 3 gainful activity,” the Commissioner must find that the claimant is not disabled. 20 4 C.F.R. § 416.920(b). 5 If the claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, the analysis 6 proceeds to step two. At this step, the Commissioner considers the severity of the 7 claimant’s impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). If the claimant suffers from 8 “any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [his or 9 her] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities,” the analysis proceeds to 10 step three. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c). If the claimant’s impairment does not satisfy 11 this severity threshold, however, the Commissioner must find that the claimant is 12 not disabled.