Ferrel v. Saul, No. 2:2019cv00394 - Document 17 (E.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] ECF No. 14 at 15-16. SSA regulations state that an adult who was 17 receiving disability benefits can only later be found not disabled on 18 redetermination if he has, among other requirements, experienced “medical 19 improvement.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b). However, the regulations require an 20 individual who received SSI payments as a child to undergo a disability 2 ORDER - 14 1 redetermination when he attains age 18. 20 C.F.R. § 416.987(a). The regulations 2 explicitly state that in conducting this redetermination analysis, the SSA “will not 3 use the rules in § 416.994 for determining whether disability continues,” and these 4 are the rules that contain the “medical improvement” provisions. 20 C.F.R. § 5 416.987(b).