Gordon v. Robinhood Financial LLC et al, No. 2:2019cv00390 - Document 36 (E.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] RCW 19.190.030; Wright 4 v. Lyft, Inc., 189 Wash. 2d 718, 724 (2017). 5 In 2003, lawmakers responding to the rise of unsolicited commercial text 6 messages sent to cell phones amended CEMA seeking to “limit the practice” of 7 unsolicited commercial text messages. Laws of 2003, ch. 137, § 1; Wright, 189 8 Wash. 2d at 724. The amendment to the CEMA precluded initiation or assisting 9 the sending of a commercial text messages to Washington residents. Id. 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Specifically, RCW 19.190.060(1) provides: No person conducting business in the state may initiate or assist in the transmission of an electronic commercial text message to a telephone number assigned to a Washington resident for cellular telephone or pager service that is equipped with short message capability or any similar capability allowing the transmission of text messages. In turn, CEMA provides the following definitions: “Assist the transmission” means actions taken by a person to provide substantial assistance or support which enables any person to formulate, compose, send, originate, initiate, or transmit a commercial electronic mail message or a commercial