Tofsrud v. City of Spokane et al, No. 2:2019cv00371 - Document 64 (E.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] ECF No. 34-1 (Tofsrud 17 describing his role within TCU as an “informal leadership role.”). 18 “Although Plaintiff has a property interest in continued employment under 19 Washington law, see RCW 41.14.120, this provision does not give [Tofsrud] an 20 entitlement to future promotions or overtime, and is only “triggered by removal, 21 suspension, demotions, or discharge.” Pendell, No. 2:19-CV-00426-SAB, 2020 ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 21 1 WL 3270150, at *6. Under RCW 41.14.120, “[n]o person in the classified civil 2 service . . . shall be removed, suspended, demoted, or discharged except for cause,” 3 and proscribes the procedures due when triggered. See Pendell, No. 2:19-CV- 4 00426-SAB, 2020 WL 3270150, at *6 (“Placement on the PIDL does not amount 5 to removal, suspension, or demotion.”).