Bock et al v. State of Washington et al, No. 2:2019cv00308 - Document 45 (E.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] Rev. 28 Code § 77.15.100(3)(d) is only constitutional when applied to wildlife harvested in ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT # 6 Case 2:19-cv-00308-SAB ECF No. 45 filed 02/11/21 PageID.977 Page 7 of 9 1 Washington and thus does not apply to the Bocks, (4) though evidentiary seizures 2 do not trigger the forfeiture statute, the wildlife and animal parts ceased to be 3 evidence once Defendants transferred it, which amounted to permanent deprivation 4 without any form of notice or hearing. ECF Nos. 32, 33. 5 Wash. Rev. Code § 77.15.265(1) is the statutory provision defining the 6 crime of taking wildlife from another country in violation of that country’s laws. It 7 states that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to possess in Washington any fish, 8 shellfish, or wildlife that the person knows was taken in another state or country in 9 violation of that state’s or country’s laws or regulations relating to licenses or tags, 10 seasons, areas, methods, or bag or possession limits” (emphasis added). Unlawful 11 possession of wildlife taken in violation of another state’s or country’s laws is a 12 gross misdemeanor. Id. at (3). 13 Wash Rev.