Krzyminski v. Spokane County, No. 2:2019cv00238 - Document 32 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Subsection (b) ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS; CLOSING FILE ~ 7 1 specifically provides an employee is “allowed (but not required) to make up his or 2 her missed contributions.” § 1002.262(b). Under subsection (c), if an employee 3 does not make up his or her contributions, he or she will not receive the employer 4 match or accrued benefits attributable to his or her contribution because employer 5 contributions are contingent on or attributable to the employee makeup 6 contributions. § 1002.262(c). 7 4. 8 12 38 U.S.C. § 4334(a) requires: (a) Requirement to provide notice.--Each employer shall provide to persons entitled to rights and benefits under this chapter a notice of the rights, benefits, and obligations of such persons and such employers under this chapter. The requirement for the provision of notice under this section may be met by the posting of the notice where employers customarily place notices for employees. 13 38 U.S.C. § 4327(b) states: 14 (b) Inapplicability of statutes of limitations.--If any person seeks to file a complaint or claim with the Secretary, the Merit Systems Protection Board, or a Federal or State court under this chapter alleging a violation of this chapter, there shall be no limit