Krzyminski v. Spokane County, No. 2:2019cv00238 - Document 32 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Any payment to the plan described in this subsection shall be made during the period beginning with the date of reemployment and whose duration is three times the period of the person's services, such payment period in the uniformed services, not to exceed five years. Wash. Rev. Code § 73.16.055(3). Wash. Rev. Code Chapter 41.40 governs the administration of PERS plans: 7 Plan 1, Plan 2, and Plan 3. Under Wash. Rev. Code § 41.40.170, a plan member 8 who leaves an employer to enter military service “shall be deemed to be on 9 military leave of absence.” 10 Wash. Rev. Code § 41.40.710(4) provides that a plan member who leaves 11 employment to enter active duty in the military “shall be entitled to retirement 12 service credit for up to five years of military service.” It also directs that this 13 subsection “shall be administered in a manner consistent with the requirements of 14 USERRA.” Id. To qualify for retirement service credit, the member must apply 15 “for reemployment with the employer who employed the member immediately 16 prior to the member entering uniformed service within ninety days of the 17 member’s honorable discharge from uniformed service. Wash. Rev.