Krzyminski v. Spokane County, No. 2:2019cv00238 - Document 32 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Id. Section 4316 does not cover employee pension benefit plans. 1 § 4316(b)(B). 18 3. 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 38 U.S.C. § 4318 Section 4318 of USERRA governs pension plans for returning veterans. 38 U.S.C. § 4318. An employer reemploying a veteran shall “be liable to an employee pension benefit plan for funding any obligation of the plan . . . and shall allocate the amount of any employer contribution for the person in the same manner and to the same extent the allocation occurs for other employees during the period of service.” 38 U.S.C. § 4318(b)(1). Under 38 U.S.C. § 4318(b)(1), a person reemployed under this chapter shall be treated as not having incurred a 1 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b) states: (6) The entitlement of a person to a right or benefit under an employee pension benefit plan is provided for under section 4318. ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS; CLOSING FILE ~ 6 1 break in service with the employer maintaining a pension benefit plan due to 2 service in the uniformed services. This section specifically provides that: 3 4 5 6 Each period served by a person in the uniformed services shall, upon reemployment under this chapter, be deemed to constitute service with the employer . . . maintaining the plan for purposes of nonforfeitability of the person’s accrued benefits and for the purpose of determining accrued benefits under the plan. 7 38 U.S.C. § 4318(a)(2)(B). The section also provides that a service member reemployed under this 8 9 chapter may obtain retirement service credit under a contributory pension plan by 10 making up his or her missed contributions to the plan within five years of 11 reemployment, but only to the extent the person makes payments to the plan. 38 12 U.S.C. § 4318(b)(2). Such makeup contributions may not exceed the amount the 13 persons would have made if the person had remained continuously employed 14 throughout the period of service.