Krzyminski v. Spokane County, No. 2:2019cv00238 - Document 32 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] While combining to form 18 comprehensive protection from the point of rehire to untimely dismissal, each 19 provision is nonetheless functionally discrete.”). 20 2. 21 Section 4316(b)(1) requires employees on military leave to be provided 38 U.S.C. § 4316 22 with comparable rights and benefits to which those on non-military absences are 23 entitled. 38 U.S.C § 4316(b)(1). If a right and benefit is not provided to an 24 employee on a non-military related absence, the right or benefit is not due the 25 employee on military leave. § 4316(b)(3); 20 C.F.R. § 1001.149. 26 Specifically, a service member who is reemployed “is entitled to the 27 seniority and other rights and benefits determined by seniority that the person had 28 on the date of the commencement of service in the uniformed services plus the ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS; CLOSING FILE ~ 5 1 additional seniority and rights and benefits that such person would have attained if 2 the person had remained continuously employed.” 38 U.S.C. § 4316(a).