Krzyminski v. Spokane County, No. 2:2019cv00238 - Document 32 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Section 4316(c) temporarily changes the at-will employment status of returning veterans. Francis, 452 F.3d at 308. For a certain period of time (dependent on the veteran’s length of military service), an employer cannot discharge the returning veteran “except for cause.” Id. Section 4316 does not cover employee pension benefit plans. 1 § 4316(b)(B). 18 3. 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 38 U.S.C. § 4318 Section 4318 of USERRA governs pension plans for returning veterans. 38 U.S.C. § 4318. An employer reemploying a veteran shall “be liable to an employee pension benefit plan for funding any obligation of the plan . . . and shall allocate the amount of any employer contribution for the person in the same manner and to the same extent the allocation occurs for other employees during the period of service.” 38 U.S.C. § 4318(b)(1).