Youker v. Hillhouse et al, No. 2:2019cv00177 - Document 83 (E.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] Hudson v. Palmer, 468 U.S. 517, 533 (1984) (intentional 18 deprivation of property not actionable under section 1983 where post-deprivation 19 remedy available); Parratt, 451 U.S. 527, 542–43 (1981) (negligent deprivation of 20 property not actionable where post-deprivation remedy available), overruled on 21 other grounds by Daniels v. Williams, 474 U.S. 327 (1986). ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 16 Case 2:19-cv-00177-RMP 1 ECF No. 83 filed 02/19/21 PageID.654 Page 17 of 26 Under RCW 10.105.010, a defendant's personal property is subject to 2 forfeiture if it was: (1) used “in the commission of, or in aiding or abetting in the 3 commission of[,] any felony”; or (2) acquired for, during, or as a result of any 4 felony. RCW 10.105.010(1). The State also must meet certain procedural 5 requirements under RCW 10.105.010(3)-(5), such as giving the owner proper notice. 6 State v. Trevino, No. 47613-4-II, 2016 Wash. App. LEXIS 1618, at *4 (Ct. App. 7 July 12, 2016). Property seized pursuant to RCW 10.105.010 is deemed forfeited if 8 “no person notified the seizing law enforcement agency in writing of the person’s 9 claim of ownership or right to possession of [the seized property] within forty-five 10 11 days of its seizure . . . .” RCW 10.105.010(4). The law is well established that a plaintiff does not state a viable section 1983 12 claim based on wrongful confiscation of property when the plaintiff “possesses an 13 adequate post-deprivation remedy under state law.” Jeffries v.