Blocktree Properties LLC et al v. Public Utility District No. 2 of Grant County Washington et al, No. 2:2018cv00390 - Document 52 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] ECF No. 25 at 24–25. Under the first prong, Blocktree argues that section 12 54.24.080(1) delegates the authority to set rates to the District, rather than the 13 District’s staff, and that the District failed to follow the statutory directives when 14 cryptocurrency mining was classified as an evolving industry. Id. Under the second 15 prong, Blocktree argues that their placement into RS-17 as an evolving industry 16 lacked procedural safeguards intended to control arbitrary action. Id. 17 18 19 20 21 Regarding the first prong of the Barry test, section 54.24.080(1) reads as follows: The commission of each district which shall have revenue obligations outstanding shall have the power and shall be required to establish, maintain, and collect rates or charges for electric energy and water and other services, facilities, and commodities sold, furnished, or supplied by the district. ORDER DENYING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION ~ 13 Case 2:18-cv-00390-RMP 1 2 ECF No. 52 filed 03/29/19 PageID.1512 Page 14 of 40 Wash. Rev. Code § 54.24.080(1).