Ochoa v. Service Employees International Union Local 775 et al, No. 2:2018cv00297 - Document 38 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] ECF No. 19 at 11-13; 20 4 at 11-13. Public is correct. 5 Pursuant to RCW 49.52.050(2, “[a]ny employer or officer, vice principal or 6 agent of any employer . . . who . . . [w]illfully and with intent to deprive the 7 employee of any part of his or her wages . . . pay any employee a lower wage” than 8 he or she is entitled to is “guilty of a misdemeanor.” RCW 49.52.050. Said actors 9 are also subject to civil liability “for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully . . . 10 withheld . . . , together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for attorney’s 11 fees[.]” RCW 49.52.070. “Under RCW 49.52.050(2), a nonpayment of wages is 12 willful when it is not a matter of mere carelessness, but the result of knowing and 13 intentional action.” Ebling v. Gove’s Cove, Inc., 34 Wash. App. 495, 500 (1983) 14 (citation omitted).