Morris v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2018cv00029 - Document 18 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Colvin, 617 Fed. Appx. 780, 781 (9th Cir. 2015) (upholding adverse 18 credibility determination based in part on the claimant’s “receipt of unemployment 19 benefits”). Here, Plaintiff filed for and received unemployment benefits after he 20 had stopped working, acknowledging at that time that he was ready, willing and 21 able to work. Tr. 57-58; see Wash. Rev. Code § 50.20.010(c)(ii) (indicating “an 22 individual must be ready, able, and willing, immediately to accept any suitable 23 work which may be offered to him or her and must be actively seeking work”). 24 Accordingly, Plaintiff’s acceptance of unemployment benefits while 25 simultaneously seeking Social Security benefits was a proper basis to discount 26 Plaintiff’s credibility. 27 28 The ALJ is responsible for reviewing the evidence and resolving conflicts or ambiguities in testimony.